Our Privacy Policy

How We Use Your Information

Title V of the Gramm-Leach-Bailey Act (GLBA) generally prohibits any financial institution from sharing nonpublic personal information about you with nonaffiliated third parties unless the institution provides you with a notice of its privacy policies and practices, such as the type of information collected about you and the categories of persons or entities to whom such information may be disclosed. Therefore, we have adopted this Privacy Policy to govern and explain the use and handling of your personal information.

Types of Information We May Collect

Information we receive about you from applications, forms, and other communications, in person, in writing, by telephone or any other means, either directly from you, by your authorized representatives or any other third parties. Information from your transactions with, or from the services being performed by, us, our affiliates or others. Information from the public records maintained by governmental entities that we obtain directly from those entities or from others. Information we receive from a customer reporting agency.

How We Protect Your Information

We use our best efforts to limit access to your personal information to only those who require access in connection with providing products or services to you which you have requested or for other legitimate business purposes. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal regulations to protect your personal information from unauthorized access.

Use of Your Information

We will not share your personal information with any nonaffiliated parties except: (1) as required for us to provide products or services you have requested; or (2) as permitted by law. Some nonaffiliated parties with whom we may share your personal information include, but are not limited to, banking institutions, consumer finance companies, insurance companies, real estate agents/brokers, home warranty companies and other real estate settlement service providers. We may share your personal information when directed to do so by you. We may share your personal information when we suspect fraudulent or criminal activities and/or if such information may be pertinent to judicial or governmental investigations or proceedings.